Is it in any way illegal for terminate an employee for not providing a document that has already been provided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it in any way illegal for terminate an employee for not providing a document that has already been provided?

My daughter was in a serious roll over vehicle accident. She spent the night in a hospital where several tests were run on her. She was released the next day with no serious injuries. The doctor’s note which cleared her for work and acknowledged no injuries. However, it also said that,

Asked on July 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, then your daughter has no claim. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes obtaining and providing a second doctor's note to prove your ability to safely do your job.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, then your daughter has no claim. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes obtaining and providing a second doctor's note to prove your ability to safely do your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption