My daughter was arrested for underage DUI in PA. 0.04% BAC. What do I need to do at the preliminary hearing? Should I waive it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was arrested for underage DUI in PA. 0.04% BAC. What do I need to do at the preliminary hearing? Should I waive it?

I don’t have an attorney since it is a first offense no accident, no accident, etc… I don’t think I need one just some advice. Should I waive the preliminary hearing or how does she plead when she gets there?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I can't give you advice, first because I'm not a Pennsylvania lawyer, and more importantly because I don't have all of the facts of your daughter's case.

Underage DUI, even a first offense with no accident, is potentially serious.  I would really recommend that you at least talk to a qualified attorney in your area, before going into court without one. Mistakes in court can be expensive.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption