my daughter was arressted for sexual exploitation of a child, this is her first arrest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my daughter was arressted for sexual exploitation of a child, this is her first arrest

she was approached by a group of young men and she ignored a catcall by one fellow who asked for her phone number. he got mad and told a staff that she tried to come on to her. she has an l/d disability and dont know the legal system.what should she do. she has no income

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It appears from your statement that the arrest made was a product of false accusation. Had the police made a follow up investigation to determine or at least establish a probable cause to believe that your daughter committed a crime? If the allegations, as you say were fabricated and if the accused is really innocent, I doubt if this case will prosper.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption