If my daughter wants her stepfather to adopt her, what are the steps we need to take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter wants her stepfather to adopt her, what are the steps we need to take?

My daughter was born out of wedloc and her bilogical father, who is on the birth certificate, has agreed to let my husband of 6 years adopt her. He said he would sign his rights away. What are the steps we need to take to start this adoption ?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Seek legal help from ana ttorney.  You can do both at the same time: terminate his parental rights (ir he can voluntarily surrender them) and your husband can adopt your daughter at the same time.  COurts like to see that some one is taking responsibility at the same time that parental rights are terminated.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption