My daughter used the last 4 digits of roommates social to adjustment cable service. daughter paid for service and explained she was roommate. trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter used the last 4 digits of roommates social to adjustment cable service. daughter paid for service and explained she was roommate. trouble?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't think your daughter is in trouble legally because it doesn't appear as if she did this with any specific intent to use another person's identity for personal gain or a criminal purpose. But if anybody asks her about this, tell her not to talk to the cops under any circumstances.  They have a way of getting the information they want, not what they're told.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption