Am I finacially responsible if my daughter’s mother took my 16 year old daughter in to get veneers on her teeth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I finacially responsible if my daughter’s mother took my 16 year old daughter in to get veneers on her teeth?

This was a voluntary cosmetic procedure. I have now received a bill from the dental office for half the amount of the procedure. Insurance will not cover any of it because it is cosmetic. I was not told or asked about having the procedure done, I never consented to it. Am I legally responsible for half I the bill since it is voluntary and cosmetic and I never consented to the treatment?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country whether or not you are responsible for paying for the veneers on the teaath of your daughter depends upon whether or not you are under a court order to pay for such or not and if you are still married to the mother of your daughter.

If there is no order for you to pay such and if you are not married to the mother then you are not legally obligated to pay for the veneers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption