What to do if my daughter just got DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter just got DUI?

It is her irst offense. When they took her for blood test she got upset and freaked out because of fear of needles and ended up not doing it. What route should she go for legal help? She doesn’t make much money. Would a public defender be able to assist in this situation?

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your daughter is an adult she needs to go down to the local public defender's office to see if she qualifies for appointment of a public defender or appointment of private counsel by the court. Another option is for her to consult with her local legal aid clinic for help.

My opinion is that given the facts that you have written in your question she should not represent herself in the criminal matter she is charged with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption