If my daughter is the states key witness in a case against her live in boyfriend, does she have to testify?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter is the states key witness in a case against her live in boyfriend, does she have to testify?

Her live in boyfriend is being held on a count of murder. A guy died in their

house but my daughter was elsewhere in another room with the baby and didn’t see anything.

Asked on March 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She has or no doubt be subpeonaed. And a subpeona is a direct order to appear in will court. Failure to comply with it can result in your daughter being held in contempt which can lead to fines and/or jailtime. Sometimes, such penalties are not enforced in lesser cases but for a key witness in a murder case, they proably will be. I'm afraid that she must go and testify. If you have any further concerns on this matter, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney in the area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption