What to do if my daughter is purchasing a home through owner finance and the water department refuses to turn her water on because the owner owes them a back bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter is purchasing a home through owner finance and the water department refuses to turn her water on because the owner owes them a back bill?

It said unless that bill is paid, it will file a lien on the house so that no one can live in it. Is this legal?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What the water company want to do as to liening the unit for unpaid water bills and shutting off the water is legal under the laws of all states in this country. What your daughter does is pay the water bill to avoid the problem and send the paid bill to the seller for reimbursement to her. If he or she refuses, small claims court is the recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption