If my daughter is out on bail for a felony/misdemeanor and she has yet to be indicted, can she leave the state until the next court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter is out on bail for a felony/misdemeanor and she has yet to be indicted, can she leave the state until the next court date?

Her next court appearance is in 4 months.

Asked on May 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Typically yes. But you should review the terms of her bail with her attorney to make sure.  Also if bail was posted through a bail bondsman they may have additional conditions pursuant to your contract with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption