What to do if my daughter is out of the country for a year and is having a difficult time canceling her gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter is out of the country for a year and is having a difficult time canceling her gym membership?

Daughter is in Korea for a year teaching. She left 2 months ago and tried to cancel her membership before leaving. The acceptable items for proof of relocation did not apply to her, so she waited until she got there and sent a work visa and a utility bill. The fitness company says that it is unacceptable because they are in Korean. They continue to bill her for services that she cannot use. What else can she do?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She needs to obtain a complaint form from her attorney general or the entity who handles consumer complaints regarding such matters in the state in which she was living. She then needs to send a notarized translation of her work documents showing she moved and highlight the area in the contract showing relocation. She needs to ask for all of her money back from the time she moved and she needs to file this as soon as possible. Keep in mind you can also go in and file for her but you must have authorization to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption