My daughter is on probation and has vilated once already. She did 90 days for the first violation. (failed **** test) . She was caught shoplifting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter is on probation and has vilated once already. She did 90 days for the first violation. (failed **** test) . She was caught shoplifting

How much time will she get for the 2nd vilation?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can't say.  Since this is her second violation she'll more than likely have her probation revoked and have to serve out her sentence for the initial charge (you'd know better than I as to what that sentence was).  She will then have to serve anytime given for the shoplifting charge; since I don't have the details of that charge I can't tell as what the penalties would be.  Know this, since she is now a repeat offender they will not likely show her any leniency; especially in light of all of her probation violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption