If my daughter is not married and has a 3 year old who has his father’s last name, how does she change it to her last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter is not married and has a 3 year old who has his father’s last name, how does she change it to her last name?

She would like to change his last name to hers as there is absolutely no contact with the man. She has never receiced any support money of any kind from this person since day one and has no contact with him at all. He has not seen his child in a year and a half. she does not even know at this point where he lives. He wanders from place to place.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That might be difficult since there is a notice requirement.  Civil Court is where one goes to do a name change and they will give her the requirements.  She might consider hyphenating her last name with the father's last name (hers being last).  It may be easier.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption