What to do about the mistreatment of a juvenile while in custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the mistreatment of a juvenile while in custody?

My daughter is in the custody of the juvenile justice system for failing a test test. She was taken to an ER but was treated inhumanely. She went to the ER for heavy menstral bleeding and abdominal pain. She is 15 years old and was left in shackles, not fed, and in bloody underwear for 10 hours. I feel this treatment was over the top. I tried to feed her but was told I was not allowed to. The juvenile officers finally after 10 yours allowed her a bag of chips and a soda.

Asked on February 5, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness; this is making me shiver. Does your daughter have an attorney on her behalf?  You need to start making noise here. You need to do whatever it takes to get her out of there and some help.  I do not know what your situation is or what your daughters situation is outside of your question, but this treatment is improper.  I would also report the hospital and make a stink about them as well.  You need an advocate on your side here.  Speak with a criminal attorney.  Legal Aid.  Your local bar association.  And also an attorney that deals with violations of civil rights. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption