What can we expect to happen in court if my daughter is filing for full custody of her daughter and the baby’s father has been arrested because he came after us with a knife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we expect to happen in court if my daughter is filing for full custody of her daughter and the baby’s father has been arrested because he came after us with a knife?

We have orders of protection in place. Her daughter is 4 months old.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written and assuming that the minor child's father is convicted of assault then there is a good chance that your daughter for the near future will be awarded full custody of the minor child. I suggest that she consult further with a family law attorney for assistance in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption