If my daughter is facing severe child abuse charges and her lawyer is free and incompetent, how doesshe go about having him replaced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter is facing severe child abuse charges and her lawyer is free and incompetent, how doesshe go about having him replaced?

Asked on January 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I will assume that by "free" you mean that she has court appointed counsel.  At any rate, the answer to your question is "Yes".  A defendant can request substitution of a PD or the like but a court does not have to allow it.  There will need to be a hearing on this matter.  That means that she can get a different lawyer to represent her if she can convince the judge that it is necessary in order to adequately present her case. 

To seek a hearing for substitution of counsel, she should write a letter to the judge, requesting a meeting with them.  A copy should be sent to both the attorney that she wants removed as well as the prosecutor.  Make sure both copies and the original (which goes to the judge) are sent certified mail, return receipt requested (RRR). She will also need to keep a copy for herself.  This letter should state that she wants her present attorney removed from the case and why.  She needs to list all problems that she is having with her attorney.  The letter should be kept short and to the point.  Be sure that it is truthful, she does not want to jeopardize her position before the judge by stretching the truth.

Additionally, you can contact legal aid and see if they would take you case; if not, ask if they know of an attorney that will volunteer to do it "pro bono" (for free).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption