How to go about getting my daughter’s father to sign his parental rights over and what is the cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to go about getting my daughter’s father to sign his parental rights over and what is the cost?

She is a year old now. Her father has agreed to sign over his rights. We have not had a DNA test and he is not on the birth certificate.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get your daughter's father to sign over whatever parental rights he may have with respect to your daughter is for you to consult with a family law attorney and have him or her draft the required documentation for the father to sign before a notary public signing over all parental rights as to your child.

You need to be cautioned that if parental rights are released in the document as to your daughter and you sign it, your daughter would not be entitled to any child support payments from her father. You will also have to file a court petition concerning what you have written about and the court will make a decision as to whether signing over the parental rights of the father is in your daughter's best interests in the long run.

I suggest that you sit down with a family law attorney as to the serious issues that could arise if the father's parental rights are released as to your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption