My daughter is a single mother earning less than $25,000/year; if she files Chpt 7, will they take her income tax returns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter is a single mother earning less than $25,000/year; if she files Chpt 7, will they take her income tax returns?

She uses her income tax return to pay for child care for the year. She has school loans she is going to have to start repaying and a lot of credit card debt.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption