If my daughter was recently injured by another student while at school, is there anything that can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was recently injured by another student while at school, is there anything that can be done?

She is 8 years old and disabled. From what she tells me, it sounds like the children were not being properly supervised. There were 2 teachers present.

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A failure to properly supervise children could potentially make the school liable for your daughter's injury; however, since you can only recover medical costs or pain and suffering for serious injury or disability, it may not be worthwhile suing. If your daughter was hurt badly enough to warrant legal action, you should consult with a personal injury attorney to explore your options and the strength and value of a potential case. Do so quickly: there are relatively short timelines for suing government agencies or departments, including school districts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption