What to do if my daughter hurt her arm in school yesterday but and I was not contacted about the injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter hurt her arm in school yesterday but and I was not contacted about the injury?

No one could tell me what happened to her. I addressed the Director of the facility and she told me that they only make an incident report and only contact the parent if the parent if they insist a phone call. I have in the past told the teacher if my child was to ever get hurt to the point of it being noticeable, to give me a call. I have taken her to the ER and she has had an X-ray. She is not able to move her right arm (and by her being a righty is difficult),and is in pain when she tries to. My question to you is how far do I go with this accident at school seeing that no one saw anything. Is this neglect?

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would have a chat first with your daughter's teacher and then principal to see why you were not immediately notified as to your daughter's injury to resolve the matter. If the explanation does not suffice, I would contact the superintentent of your school district.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption