What to do if my daughter has a doctor’s appointment with a dermatologist but it happens to fall during the post holiday visitation time when my ex has her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter has a doctor’s appointment with a dermatologist but it happens to fall during the post holiday visitation time when my ex has her?

We have joint custody and he has told me I can either come pick her up or make another appointment. I have to continually take on more than my share getting her needs met and bringing her to all of her other doctor and weekly therapy appointments. I told him that since he didnt make the appt (I did) that he needed to make another appointment and bring her to it. My daughter really wants to take care of the spot on her face over the holidays to give her time to heal with a patch on her face before going back to school but my ex said he is working on that day and I can bring her another day.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What needs to be done is take care of the best interests of your daughter. If such means that you have to take her to the dermatologist on a day that the "ex" has the child, so be it. You and the "ex" need to sit down and discuss the needs of the child take precedence over any issues you two may have with the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption