If my daughter has 2 young children by different fathers and was never mrried to either, does she need permission from the courts to leave the state with the kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter has 2 young children by different fathers and was never mrried to either, does she need permission from the courts to leave the state with the kids?

She is currently living with the father of the younger child. She was never married to either father. She wants to leave her boyfriend and move out of state.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Absent an order issued by the court mandating that the court give permission for your daughter to leave the state with the two minor children that you have written about, she does not need permission to do so. However, from a practical standpoint it would be a wise idea for your daughter to consult with a family law attorney to place both fathers of the children on actual knowledge of her intent to move from the state where she presently resides.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption