What are my rights if my daughter had an accident at the daycare that she goes to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my daughter had an accident at the daycare that she goes to?

She is 16 months old. the caregiver had her back turned when she fell. She has dental trauma and laceration on her bottom lip. I have dental bills that I paid out of pocket. I just want to know what legal actions I can take to at least get the dental bills reimbursed?

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file suit against the daycare for the negligent supervision of your daughter which resulted in personal injuries.  However, before you file suit, you may want to inquire whether or not they have insurance to see if you can simply file a claim.  Most daycares do have coverage which will help reduce the expenses associated with a lawsuit.  For either option (insurance claim or law suit), it would help to have a personal injury lawyer to assist you to make sure that you are not taken advantage of during the negotiation process. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption