my daughter fell of her horse, taking horseback riding lessons.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my daughter fell of her horse, taking horseback riding lessons.

the horse that they gave her to ride that day was just coming off of being injured, she never rode this horse before. she is not even cantering yet. My daughter was pulling on the reins as hard as she could and the horse just started trotting fast. Can I sue the stable?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Can you? Yes.  Not sure you will be successful, though.  I would imagine that when you signed up for lessons, you signed a waiver acknowledging the possiblility of injury (or even death) from accidents which are inherent in any sport, but with horseback riding in particular due to the size and strength and often unpredicitable behavior of horses.  Go back and read your copy of the waiver to see what it said.  You may have waived the right to sue, or agreed to go to arbitration in lieu of taking legal action.  I'm not saying you shouldn't sue, just be sure of the rights you waived first.  The second thing is that when you sue for damages, you must prove there were some.  You don't indicate whether or not your daughter was injured when she fell.  In order to sue, you must prove there was an injury and that she sought treatment for that injury.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption