If my daughter doesn’t have a father on her birth certificate, can I add her father and change her last name without going through court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter doesn’t have a father on her birth certificate, can I add her father and change her last name without going through court?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can amend her birth certificate you can amend it easily.  Here is the link:

http://dhhs.ne.gov/publichealth/Documents/birthamdapp.pdf

The insructions are on it as to what is required.  But changing her name will require that you go to court.  It should be easy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption