What to do if my daughter broke her arm during cheerleading practice on school grounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter broke her arm during cheerleading practice on school grounds?

It’s a private school. Since I am not insured I would like to know if the school is responsible for providing any medical coverage for this injury?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The school is not responsible for the cost of your daughter's injury, including  medical  expenses, unless--

1) The school was at-fault in some way; for example, she broke her arm because a coach made her do a too-dangerous move, or she broke her arm because floor boards were loose and caused her to trip. If there was no fault--no wrongdoing or unreasonable carelessness--the school would not be liable, or financially obligated to pay.

2) Even if the school is at fault and so potentially liable, if they do not voluntarily pay, you'd have to sue the school to seek compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption