What to do if my 16 year old daughter has been charged with felony of shoplifting along with her friend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 16 year old daughter has been charged with felony of shoplifting along with her friend?

However the stolen items were not found in my daughter’s bag. Its her friend who did it, since my daughter was with her, she was also charged. What are the next steps? Would they be arrested when an officer comes to issue the summons or warrants with a court date? Can we ask the sheriff that we arrange for surrender? How long will it be before we get summons or warrants?

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire a criminal defense attorney immediately. This will and could impact the rest of her life. Immediately talk to the attorney and have your daughter be candid (truthful) about what she knew, what she did and the like. It makes no difference if the material was not found on her. If she assisted in any way, this could be a conspiracy theory or accessory theory.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption