If my daugher drove my car not realizing that there was no insurance on it and scratched another person’s car, what can we expect now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daugher drove my car not realizing that there was no insurance on it and scratched another person’s car, what can we expect now?

Asked on December 29, 2014 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can expect to pay to fix the scratch on the other person's car and, if the police were called, you daughter can expect to get a ticket, if she hasn't already, for driving without insurance.  If you get insurance before the court hearing, the judge may treat her more kindly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption