What can I do regarding an inherited house owned with my uncooperative brother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding an inherited house owned with my uncooperative brother?

My dad passed left a Will. He left his house to my brother and myself 50/50. However, my brother does not want to let me know where the rent money is or what he is doing with the rent money. I was the

representive appointed by my dad and handled the legal aspect of the Will. What can I do?

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When two owners of property cannot decide what to do with it or how to manage it, often the best recourse is for one of them to bring an action "for partition": that is, a legal action asking the court to order that the property be sold and the proceeds split between the owners (after first paying cost of the legal action, cost of sale, and paying off any mortgages or liens). In this action, it may be possible to get a credit (extra money from the sale) as compensation that the other owner improperly took (e.g. the rent).
You could also (instead of or in addition to) sue your brother for the money you think he took: since you both own the home, any rent from it belongs to both of you and if he took your share, he is effectively stealing. Taking another's money provides a legal ground to sue to recover it.
You should consult with an attorney to determine the best option(s) for you in this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption