my dad was killed in an auto accident,and the other driver pleaded no contest to wrongful death charges,so how long exactly can his insurance co. stal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my dad was killed in an auto accident,and the other driver pleaded no contest to wrongful death charges,so how long exactly can his insurance co. stal

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm so sorry for your loss.  Without more specific information, it is difficult for me to determine what investigation the insurance company might be engaging in.  A plea of no contest is not necessarily conclusive if there are other parties involved and there are any issues regarding shared liability.  In general, however, once liability has been settled, the insurance company must determine what the damages are.  If your dad, for example, was employed, the insurer must determine what the loss of his income will be to the family, in addition to other matters.  That can take some time.  Don't be afraid to ask what the status of the claim is and what is taking so long if you believe it is an unreasonable amount of time.  Six months would not be unusual.  If it gets to be much beyond that, however, check with an attorney as well as filing a complaint with the Dept. of Insurance in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption