What are my rights if a mechanic will not release my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a mechanic will not release my car?

My dad took my car to a friend to be worked on. He knew the car was mine, but he was dealing with my dad since I was out of state. When I came back the car still hadn’t been fixed (about 3 months later) and I wanted to get my car back to have someone else fix it. However, the man is angry with my father over a separate business deal and will not let me have my car back. His stepfather, who owns the property where he lives, is now trying to charge me a storage fee. The mechanic had already assured my dad that there would be no problems with the car being there so long and no fees would be charged besides what we pay him for fixing the car. How likely is it that the judge will rule in my favor?

Asked on December 19, 2013 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you would seem to have the better of it: if a mechanic does not in fact repair a car, he will have breached his agreement, and you can recover the car (and would not have to pay him); and if the agreement had been no storage fees, he cannot now decide to charge them. Practically,  if there is nothing in writing setting out (1) the expected date the car would be done and/or (2) that there would be no storage fees, it will come down to testimony--that is, who has more and more credible/believable witnesses about what is going on?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption