What to do if the executor of my dad’s estate is not sharing the estate accounting with the heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the executor of my dad’s estate is not sharing the estate accounting with the heirs?

He just wants my sister and me to take what he says we’re owed and go away. What steps can we take to get the executor to turn over the accounting?

Asked on March 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Marjorie DeCastro-Hirsch / The Law Offices of DeCastro-Hirsch, P.A.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can move to compel a detailed accounting by the executor. He is obligated by law to provide such accounting and failing to do so is grounds for enforcement by the Court. Either discuss this issue with your attorney, or if you do not have one, schedule a consultation with a probate attorney to discuss your issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption