If in my grandfather’s Will he left land to my dad and my uncle to “share and share alike” but my dad died, does his half go to his children or my uncle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my grandfather’s Will he left land to my dad and my uncle to “share and share alike” but my dad died, does his half go to his children or my uncle?

Asked on October 30, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. The Will has to be read as a whole.  There are certain words that matter in there. I am assuming your Dad pre-deceased your Grandfather?  There should be a paragraph that says what happens if that case.  Please take the Will to an attorney to read. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption