If my dad ran me over with his car on purpose whileI was standing in the road, canI sue him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad ran me over with his car on purpose whileI was standing in the road, canI sue him?

We had gotten into an argument and he told me to get out of his vehicle. I did, then he took off, turned around, and started speeding up the road towards me. I was still in the middle of the road and he hit me full on. I’m lucky I only came out with bumps and bruises.

Asked on August 7, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue for assault and battery. Assault is intentionally placing one in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery. Battery is the harmful or offensive touching of the person of another without consent or legal privilege.  Assault and battery are both civil (lawsuit) and criminal.  If you press criminal charges, the criminal case is separate from the civil case.  In additiion to battery, the criminal charges would include assault with a deadly weapon (the car).  If you are a minor, you will need an adult to be appointed guardian ad litem to file the lawsuit (civil case) on your behalf because a minor cannot file a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption