If my dad past away, can his creditor make me cash in his investments to pay a $4,800 credit card bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad past away, can his creditor make me cash in his investments to pay a $4,800 credit card bill?

My mom is still alive but her name wasn’t on the crdeit card; it was only in his name. They told me they would take it from his estate.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

His debts are to be paid from his probate estate.  Debts and other expenses are priority items that must be paid before beneficiaries. 

For an example of how this issue is handled under PA law please see my article entitled Pennsylvania Probate: What Debts Take Priority at the following link: http://www.sjfpc.com/PA_Probate_Law_Section_3392_Estate_Debt_Priorities.html

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption