If my dad passed away, how do we go about selling his house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad passed away, how do we go about selling his house?

My dad passed away 4 years ago. His Will was probated already and per my brother the estate was closed. His house was not in ormentioned on the Will or transferred to the estate. It’s still in his name. Since it is my sister and brother and I the house will be split equally. We now want to sell it. What do we have to do to transfer the house to the new owners when we sell it? Do I just need to file an estate claim to release the house?

Asked on October 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Even if the asset was not mentioned in the Will it was still part of his estate and should have been listed on the Probate Petition.  It would just have been been divided via the intestacy statute in New Jersey. You are going to have to reopen the estate. Then depending on how you want to handle things you can either find a buyer and the the executor transfer the house to the new buyer or to you three.  There will be additional fees and you may have to refile an estate tax return.  This is a big deal.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption