If my dad passed away and I’m his only son, how can I find out if he left me anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad passed away and I’m his only son, how can I find out if he left me anything?

His wife of 6 years doesn’t talk to me about his financial arrangements. I heard he has a Will with a significant Trust for me. How does the procedure work? Am I entitled to anything?

Asked on February 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Unless he specifically disinherited toy then you are absolutely entitled to inherit from his estate.  AS a beneficiary at law you should be receiving a copy of the Will and Trust. If his wife is not forthcoming I might speak with an attorney about writing a few letters for a flat rate fee.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption