What to do if y dad passed away almost 3 years ago and his lawyer is just now sending me documents that I have to sign but I have no idea what they mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if y dad passed away almost 3 years ago and his lawyer is just now sending me documents that I have to sign but I have no idea what they mean?

My father didn’t have a Will. The attorney wants me to sign a “Waiver and Renunciation of Rights to Letters of Administration”. It’s asking me to waive and renounce my right to be appointed independent administratrix and to receive letters of administration in the decedent’s estate in favor of my stepmother, who is a qualified person. What is this and should I sign it?

Asked on January 13, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It sounds to me like someone is trying to get away with mistakes after the fact. I wouldn't sign a waiver unless a probate attorney looked at the whole situation and advised me that I wasn't giving up anything.

Since you obviously aren't your stepmother's blood child, you may have rights to inherit intestate that have been ignored.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption