My Dad passed away

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Dad passed away

Hello,

My name is Robert, my dad passed away in New York 2013 I am his only son, he had
property in Long Island and was retired. He remarried and when he passed his wife
did not notify me, I found out through my aunt. I live in the state of Florida. I
would like to know if Im in tiled to any of his assets.

My email is r.valelive.com

Thank you

Asked on March 18, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the siutation as it stands.  The best thing that you can do is to call the Probate Court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death and see if there was a Probate file started for your Father.  Under the law you should have been a beneficiary of his probate estate but you need to understand that if everything he owned was jointly held with his wife, there may not have been an estate to probate.  Once you have the file I would consult with a local attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption