If my dad passed and left a Will with everything being left to my mother, do we have to do anything with the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad passed and left a Will with everything being left to my mother, do we have to do anything with the Will?

Asked on March 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Marjorie DeCastro-Hirsch / The Law Offices of DeCastro-Hirsch, P.A.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss. Yes you still need to have the Will probated, meaning it must go through the Court process so that all property and assets are properly transferred and creditors have proper notice and opportunity to file a claim against the estate. I would suggest you contact the attorney who drafted the Will or another probate attorney in your area. They will be able to assist you with the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption