What to do if my dad passed away 15 months ago and my stepmother never gave me personal things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad passed away 15 months ago and my stepmother never gave me personal things?

She said there was no Will but that she would let me have the personal things of my dad. This never happened and my stepmother recently passed away. The estate is probably less then$100,000. Does my stepmother’s children now get all the possessions, including my dad’s ashes?

Asked on September 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I would approach your step siblings and speak with them about your Father's personal items and his ashes, if they are still around.  When your dad passed his things probably passed to your step mother automatically.  They were probably jointly held.   Check the estate probate file to keep an eye on things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption