If my dad has written a Will and I am suppose to inherited everything but we had a falling out about a year ago, can a family member change the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad has written a Will and I am suppose to inherited everything but we had a falling out about a year ago, can a family member change the Will?

Now I heard that he is very ill and about 2 to 4 weeks left to live. He wishes to see me but his brother and sisters are doing everything they can to keep me away from him. Can they change his Will or do something to keep me out.

Asked on September 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Only your father can change his will. But family members might try to convince him to make changes to his will. 

Don't let family members stop you from seeing your father--but for personal reasons, not because of his will. This may be your last chance to talk with him and put your "falling out" behind you. 

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Only your father can change his will. But family members might try to convince him to make changes to his will. 

Don't let family members stop you from seeing your father--but for personal reasons, not because of his will. This may be your last chance to talk with him and put your "falling out" behind you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption