What to do if my dad has passed away last year and he had a trust in which I am the trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad has passed away last year and he had a trust in which I am the trustee?

The house he lived in was owned under the title of his trust (50%) and his wife’s (my stepmom) trust (50%). My stepmom now wants to sell the property and I would like to buy her half of the property, paying her cash. Can we just do a quit claim deed to transfer ownership? Is there anything else we need to be concerned about?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can buy your stepmom out; however, the best way to obtain clear title is to take the property and sale through an escrow with title insurance; this gives you clear title for purpose of future sale or as security for a loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption