What can I do to be removed from a loan if my dad forged my signature on a Sallie Mae parent loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to be removed from a loan if my dad forged my signature on a Sallie Mae parent loan?

Plus, as the co-signer for a loan under my mom’s name.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to do two main things.  The first is to contact Sallie Mae and let them know that your signature was forged and you did not consent to liability on the loan.  As with a forged check, you also need to file a complaint with your local law enforcement.  You can submit a copy of the complaint to Sallie Mae as well as additional verification that you did not consent to this use of your name, signature, or identification.  This seems a bit harsh to press charges on your dad-- but it's just as harsh that your dad put you in this situation.

A secondary option is to sue your dad and get him to take out another loan in his name only and get the Sallie Mae loan paid off and discharged.  With the discharge of the loan, you're off the hook for any potential future indebtedness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption