What to do if my dad died recently but my stepmom is not communicating with us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad died recently but my stepmom is not communicating with us?

I think he had a Will but I don’t know if it was filed with an attorney. Is there anything we can do to find out if there is a Will and what it says?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you know who his attorney was, you can ask the attorney for a copy of the will. If you don't know and your stepmom will not give you a copy of the will, you can file a probate case in the county where your father lived. The court can then order your stepmom to produce the will, if she has it. It would be a very good idea to get help from a probate attorney in the county where your father lived.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption