What to do if my dad died last year without a Will but my stepmother has taken control of his estate and has begun selling items Ithat thought I would get to keep?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad died last year without a Will but my stepmother has taken control of his estate and has begun selling items Ithat thought I would get to keep?

Do I have any recourse? Also, she has no children or heirs herself. What happens to the estate in the event of her death?

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The question here i, if  the father had an estate of his own before he died or was the estate acquired after marriage to your stepmother? You need to anwer that preliminary question. If acquired before marriage to your mother, then you are advised to obtain the assistance of probate legal counsel to advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption