How does the distribution of life insurance work if the named beneficiary has died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does the distribution of life insurance work if the named beneficiary has died?

My dad died leaving me as his executor of his Will. His wife, not my mother, died 4 months after he did. Then 2 years later, I found another life insurance policy of my dad’s. I put in a claim for it. Now I am being asked all of this information about my stepmother because since she was named as the beneficiary. I have already supplied death certifiates of both to the insurance company. Do the children of my dad get this money or do the children of his wife? The insurance company keeps sending me papers to fill out on my dad’s spouse asking for Small Estate Affidavits and information on who was the executor of her estate. She didn’t even have a Will that I know of.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your step mother was alive when your father passed away then she would have been entitled to collect on the insurance policy.  So now her estate will be entitled to collect.  So it will pass via the intestacy statiute in your state if there was no Will and likely it will go to her children.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption