What to do if my dad died and I was appointed his personal representative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad died and I was appointed his personal representative?

Both mom and dad have trusts and I am the trustee for both. I cashed in assets in my dad’s name that were not in his trust and transferred them into my mom’s trust. Now, I’m told the assets should have gone into his trust first and then, as trustee, I would transfer them to my mom’s trust. I by-passed that step. Do I need to do anything?

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you with the paper work as to the trusts so as to get things back in the proper order as they should be. Such will assist in preventing further issues in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption