If my dad died and I live abroad, how can I know if he had a Will or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad died and I live abroad, how can I know if he had a Will or not?

In any case, how do I know how the estate will be handled? He’s new wife does not tell me anything and I don’t even know if my dad had a lawyer.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your father let you know he had a Will or trust before he passed and the name of the lawyer that may have drawn up the legal document you will only receive notice if you are a named beneficiary under any such document if there is a probate or trust administration.The notice will come from the attorney acting on behalf of your father's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption