Do I have any rights if my dad died 3 years ago and I was his only child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights if my dad died 3 years ago and I was his only child?

He was never married. Not sure if he had a Will. His sister took all.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your Father had a Will then the Will would have been offered for probate in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  It is a public record and you can go and look at it.  If he did not have a Will then a proceeding that would distribute the estate through the intestacy statutes would have been opened to transfer property, etc.  That is also a public record. Now, you should have gotten notice either way and ten to one you should have inherited his estate unless Georgia allows you to disinherit and he did it properly or he held everything jointly with his sister (then it passed to her automatically upon his death).  But you need to figure it out.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption